Legendary Marines: General John R. Dailey

Carl | January 28, 2013 

General John R. Dailey served as the Assistant Commandant of the Marine Corps/Chief of Staff from 1 August 1990 until his retirement on 31 August 1992.
General Dailey was born 17 February 1934 in Quantico, Virginia, and commissioned a second lieutenant upon graduation from the University of California at Los Angeles in June 1956.
He completed The Basic School prior to flight training and was a designated a Naval Aviator in July 1958.
His operational experience includes over 6,000 flying hours in fighters; light attack, reconnaissance, and electronic warfare aircraft; transports; and helicopters.

In 1972 General Dailey served as Commanding Officer, Marine Composite Reconnaissance Squadron 1, and also commanded a Carrier Task Unit supporting combat operations in North Vietnam. During two tours in Vietnam, he flew 450 combat missions. Returning from overseas in May 1973, General Dailey was assigned to the Aviation Weapons Requirements Branch, Headquarters Marine Corps, Washington, D.C. In 1975 he entered the National War College and, after graduation, returned to the Aviation Plans and Programs Branch at Headquarters Marine Corps.

In 1978 General Dailey took command of Marine Aircraft Group 11, 3d Marine Aircraft Wing, Marine Corps Air Station, El Toro, California.
Then in July 1980 he assumed new duties as Chief of Staff, 3d Marine Aircraft Wing. He returned to Headquarters Marine Corps in July 1981 and was assigned as Head, Aviation Plans, Programs, Budget and Joint Doctrine Branch.
After promotion to brigadier general in May 1982, General Dailey assumed the position of Assistant Deputy Chief of Staff for Aviation.
In May 1985, he took command of the 1st Marine Amphibious Brigade, Kaneohe Bay, Hawaii. General Dailey was promoted to major general on 12 June 1986, and took command of the 2d Marine Aircraft Wing, Fleet Marine Force, Atlantic, Marine Corps Air Station, Cherry Point, North Carolina. He was assigned duty as the Commandant, Armed Forces Staff College, Norfolk, Virginia, on 30 July 1987.

General Dailey assumed command of the Marine Corps Research, Development and Acquisition Command, Washington, D.C., on 21 August 1989, and was appointed to the grade of lieutenant general on 24 November 1989. He was appointed to the grade of general and assumed his final duties on 1 August 1990.

General Dailey’s personal decorations include: the Defense Superior Service Medal; Distinguished Flying Cross; the Bronze Star Medal; Meritorious Service Medal; Air Medal with Numeral 1 and bronze Numeral 22; the Navy Commendation Medal with Combat “V”, and the Combat Action Ribbon.

Source: USMC History Division


Contributor's website: http://semperfiparents.com



Content posted by users from other sites is posted for commentary and news purposes under fair use and each author is responsible for their own postings and a particular posting should not be construed as being endorsed by this site or its owner.
Please Note: The comments section is for both the registered users of this web site as well as non-registered users. All wishing to post comments must comply with our Commenting Rules or risk having their comments stricken. Comments do not necessarily reflect the views of the ownership of this site and should not be taken as such just because they are visible and posted here.

Leave a Reply





  • American Conservative Daily is owned and operated by J.J. Jackson, President of Land of the Free Studios, Inc.